Jackrabbit Removal and Control Products – Traps, Repellents, Baits, Lures and More.
Here you will find jackrabbit removal and control products. We have a large selection of products like live traps, kill type traps, foot hold traps, snares, baits, lures, urines and more. You will also find equipment and everything else you need to control jackrabbits.
Jackrabbit damage can be reduced by trapping or using repellents to keep them away from the garden. There are variety of traps and repellents.
Featured Jackrabbit Removal and Control Products
General Biology, Reproduction, and Behavior
Hares consume 1/2 to 1 pound (1.1 to 2.2 kg) of green vegetation each day. Significant damage occurs when hare concentrations are attracted to orchards, gardens, ornamentals, or other agricultural crops. High jackrabbit populations can also damage range vegetation.
Most damage to gardens, landscapes, or agricultural crops occurs in areas adjacent to swamps or rangeland normally used by hares. Damage may be temporary and usually occurs when natural vegetation is dry. Green vegetation may be severely damaged during these dry periods.
Orchards and ornamental trees and shrubs are usually damaged by over browsing, girdling, and stripping of bark, especially by snowshoe hares. This type of damage is most common during winter in northern areas.
Range land over browsing and overgrazing can occur any time jackrabbit numbers are high. Eight jackrabbits are estimated to eat as much as one sheep, and 41 jackrabbits as much as one cow.
Estimates of jackrabbit populations run as high as 400 jackrabbits per square mile (154/km square) extending over several hundred square miles. Range damage can be severe in such situations, especially where vegetation productivity is low.
Damage and Damage Identification for
Jackrabbit Removal and Control
Members of the genus Lepus are born well-furred and able to move about. Little or no nest is prepared, although the young are kept hidden for 3 to 4 days. Females may produce up to 4 litters per year with 2 to 8 young per litter. Reproductive rates may vary from year to year depending on environmental conditions.
Where food and shelter are available in one place, no major daily movement of hares occurs. When food areas and shelter areas are separated, morning and evening movements may be observed. Daily movements of 1 to 2 miles (1.6 to 3.2 km) each way are common. In dry seasons, 10 mile (16 km) round trips from desert to alfalfa fields have been reported.
Orders are shipped daily from Monday thru Friday.
There is no shipping on weekends or holidays.
Orders are shipped within the Continental United States only.
For questions or to place a phone order, contact us by phone at 1-715-749-3857.
Or text us at 1-612-756-1006.
We are open Monday thru Friday 8:00am to 4:00pm (Central Time)
Thanks for visiting!